Doray Minerals Limited understands the importance of ensuring the responsible use of personal information collected. We consider your privacy to be one of our most important priorities and have accordingly adopted this privacy policy.

Doray Minerals Limited complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as incorporated in that Act.

Cross-Border Disclosure

Occasionally we may send announcement emails to customers that have given their consent – to do this we utilise an email infrastructure service provided by Mandrill, being a third-party on-line platform based in the USA. Mandrill has TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and use of your Personal Information. Mandrill’s privacy policy is available here: http://mandrill.com/privacy/ Mandrill may log any email sent using their service for diagnostic and error purposes.

Use of your Personal Information

Personal information collected by Doray Minerals Limited is used for the specific purpose for which it is collected. We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you accept the invitation to subscribe to our Investor Updates.

Doray Minerals Limited does not pass on personal information collected and held by us to any third party except in order to carry on our business, or with the specific consent of the individual concerned, or as required by law. Contractors such as mailing house and document storage facilities who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.  These contractors are required to use their access to the personal information for no other purpose than carrying out the services for which they were contracted to perform.

Transborder data flows required in order to carry on our business will only occur at the specific request of the individual concerned, or with organisations subject to a scheme which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of information that are substantially similar to the Australian requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles. Doray Minerals Limited does not sell personal information.

Confidentiality is maintained by Doray Minerals Limited with appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security and protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

Your personal information will be retained by Doray Minerals Limited for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Our Online Privacy Policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use by Doray Minerals Limited of any personal information provided while using the site. The type of information collected and the use we may make of that information is explained below.

The type of information we receive from you on our website depends on what you do when visiting our site:

  • If you access our website we do not record any information or track links in any way at all.
  • If you use the site to contact us by email, we use your personally identifiable information to respond to your inquiry.
  • If you request information about the services provided by Doray Minerals Limited we will give you the option to decline receiving ongoing marketing communications of this type.
  • If you send us a resume to inquire as to the prospect of employment with Doray Minerals Limited, or apply online for a position with the firm, we will use that information for that specific purpose only.
  • If you contact us by email for any other purpose, the personal information collected from you will only be used for its intended purpose.

Cookies & Links to Other Sites

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains information about the user and is sometimes used to enhance the online experience or to track the navigational habits of users when visiting a site. We may make use of cookies to store visitor information.

Our website may from time to time contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that Doray Minerals Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites.  We expend a great deal of effort to establish links with organisations with high levels of integrity.  However we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This online privacy policy applies to this website only.

Doray Minerals Limited website is not intended for children, and we ask that minors not submit any personal information to us.  If you are a minor, you may use the site only in conjunction with a parent or guardian.

Contact our Privacy Team

If you would like to confirm the accuracy of the information we have collected from you, or have any questions regarding the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policy, please email us at info@dorayminerals.com.au

You can obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).